Connect with us

Entertainment

Full List: 2023 Oscars Winners

Published

on

For advert placement, news publication, event coverage and promotions, call or Whatapp; +2349037160966

  • Full list of 2023 Oscars winners has been released. 

THE NATION REPORTERS reports that the 95th Oscars award ceremony held on Sunday at the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood with several stars claiming prizes in different categories.

Oscar statuettes were awarded for all 23 categories with ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ winning the new Best Picture.

See the full list of winners from the 95th Oscars below:

Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front

Malte Grunert, Producer

Avatar: The Way of Water

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

The Banshees of Inisherin

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Elvis

Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers

WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

The Fabelmans

Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers

Tár

Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

Top Gun: Maverick

Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

Triangle of Sadness

Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers

Women Talking

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Austin Butler in Elvis

Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin

WINNER: Brendan Fraser in The Whale

Paul Mescal in Aftersun

Bill Nighy in Living

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway

Judd Hirsch in The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin

WINNER: Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

 

Cate Blanchett in Tár

 

Ana de Armas in Blonde

 

Andrea Riseborough in To Leslie

 

Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans

 

WIINNER: Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

 

Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Hong Chau in The Whale

 

 

Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin

 

WINNER: Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Best Animated Feature Film

 

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

 

Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

 

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

 

Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

 

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

 

The Sea Beast

Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

 

Turning Red

Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

 

Best Cinematography

 

WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front

James Friend

 

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Darius Khondji

 

 

Elvis

Mandy Walker

 

Empire of Light

Roger Deakins

 

Tár

Florian Hoffmeister

 

Best Costume Design

 

Babylon

Mary Zophres

 

WINNER: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Ruth Carter

 

Elvis

Catherine Martin

 

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Shirley Kurata

 

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Jenny Beavan

 

Best Directing

 

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

 

WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

 

Todd Field, Tár

 

Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

 

Best Documentary Feature Film

 

All That Breathes

Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

 

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

 

Fire of Love

Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

 

A House Made of Splinters

Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

 

WINNER: Navalny

Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

 

Best Documentary Short Film

 

WINNER: The Elephant Whisperers

Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

 

Haulout

Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

 

How Do You Measure a Year?

Jay Rosenblatt

 

Related News

Brendan Fraser caps career comeback with Oscar win

2023 Oscars: Indian song outshines Rihana, Tem’s ‘Lift Me Up’

Rihanna performs at 2023 Oscars

The Martha Mitchell Effect

Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

 

Stranger at the Gate

Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

 

Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

 

Elvis

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

 

WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Paul Rogers

 

Tár

Monika Willi

 

Top Gun: Maverick

Eddie Hamilton

 

Best International Feature Film

 

WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front

Germany

 

Argentina, 1985

Argentina

 

Close

Belgium

 

EO

Poland

 

The Quiet Girl

Ireland

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 

All Quiet on the Western Front

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

 

The Batman

Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

 

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

 

Elvis

Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

 

WINNER: The Whale

Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley

 

Best Music (Original Score)

 

WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front

Volker Bertelmann

 

Babylon

Justin Hurwitz

 

The Banshees of Inisherin

Carter Burwell

 

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Son Lux

 

The Fabelmans

John Williams

 

Best Music (Original Song)

 

“Applause” from Tell It like a Woman

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

 

“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick

Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

 

“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

 

WINNER: “Naatu Naatu” from RRR

Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

 

“This Is A Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once

Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

 

Best Production Design

 

WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front

Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

 

Avatar: The Way of Water

Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

 

Babylon

Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

 

Elvis

Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

 

The Fabelmans

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

 

Best Animated Short Film

 

WINNER: The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse

Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

 

The Flying Sailor

Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

 

Ice Merchants

João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

 

My Year of Dicks

Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

 

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Lachlan Pendragon

 

Best Live Action Short Film

 

WINNER: An Irish Goodbye

Tom Berkeley and Ross White

 

Ivalu

Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

 

Le Pupille

Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride

Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Red Suitcase

Cyrus Neshvad

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Way of Water

Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

The Batman

Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Elvis

David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

WINNER: Top Gun: Maverick

Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

WINNER: Avatar: The Way of Water

Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman

Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick

Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

All Quiet on the Western Front

Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Written by Rian Johnson

Living

Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Top Gun: Maverick

Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

WINNER: Women Talking

Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Banshees of Inisherin

Written by Martin McDonagh

WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once

Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans

Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

Tár

Written by Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness

Written by Ruben Östlund


For advert placement, news publication, event coverage and promotions, call or Whatapp; +2349037160966
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

[mailpoet_form id="1"]

Follow us on Facebook

Recent Posts

Trending